7-10 SEPTEMBER 2017 | CARRIAGEWORKS

Book Now And Save
Book Now And Save

VIP EXPERIENCE 

The Sydney Contemporary VIP Pass delivers exclusive access to Sydney's thriving contemporary art scene including artist studio visits, exhibition openings, private and corporate collection tours, lively panel discussions and behind-the-scenes access to the city’s leading institutions.

The VIP experience allows access to the VIP Preview, VIP Program, VIP Lounge and provides entry for all days of the Fair.

If you have a VIP Pass please login below and view the VIP Program to RSVP to events. If you wish to purchase a VIP Art Passport click here.

VIP PROGRAM LOGIN

VIP Benefits

VIP Preview | Wednesday 6 September 4pm-8pm
Opening Night | Thursday 7 September 5pm-9pm
Unlimited access to the fair | 7 - 10 September
VIP Lounge
VIP Program

CONTACT

For more information about the Sydney Contemporary VIP Pass contact the VIP team at vip@artfairsaustralia.com.au


2017 Program

Interlude Gallery takes over Kinokuniya

Everyday 12:00 am - 12:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Sydney Contemporary takes over Barangaroo

Everyday 12:00 am - 12:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

INTERNATIONAL CONSERVATION SERVICES PRESENT CONTEMPORARY ART RESTORATION: STORIES FROM THE COAL FACE

Tuesday 5 September 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Private Collection Tour: Nick Tobias and Miranda Darling | AT CAPACITY

Wednesday 6 September 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
VIP Program

Private Collection Tour: Dr Gene Sherman AM and Brian Sherman | AT CAPACITY

Wednesday 6 September 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
VIP Program

Rebecca Conroy ‘The Iron Lady’ Performance

Wednesday 6 September 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

VIP Preview

Wednesday 6 September 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
VIP Program

Silverlens Galleries Presents A Short History of Philippine and Singaporean Contemporary Art

Wednesday 6 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
VIP Program

Sam Doctor ‘You must go on. I can’t go on. I’ll go on (2017)’ Performance

Wednesday 6 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Wagner Contemporary Presents Christopher Orchard Floor Talk

Wednesday 6 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
VIP Program

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Michael Kempson, Cicada Press

Wednesday 6 September 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
VIP Program

Edwina Corlette Gallery presents Vipoo Srivilasa in Conversation with Glenn Barkley

Wednesday 6 September 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
VIP Program

Talk Contemporary | Power, Art and Money

Wednesday 6 September 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
VIP Program

The Huxleys Performance

Wednesday 6 September 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Wednesday 6 September 5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
VIP Program

Dominik Mersch Gallery presents Marion Borgelt Artist Talk

Wednesday 6 September 5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
VIP Program

Mossenson Galleries presents Brian Robinson artist talk

Wednesday 6 September 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
VIP Program

Artereal Gallery Presents Art Speak: Noula Diamantopoulos, Yioryios, and Sam Holt

Wednesday 6 September 6:00 pm - 6:45 pm
VIP Program

Vermilion Art Presents Making and Collecting Contemporary Chinese Art, A Conversation with Cang Xin and Luise Guest

Wednesday 6 September 6:00 pm - 6:45 pm
VIP Program

Michael Reid Sydney Presents Wayne Youle, in conversation

Wednesday 6 September 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
VIP Program

Sanderson Contemporary Presents TYPEFACE: Live Tattoo Session

Wednesday 6 September 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
VIP Program

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Seraphina Martin, Artist/Printmaker

Wednesday 6 September 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
VIP Program

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist talks with Blak Douglas, Amala Groom, Chico Monks, Nicole Monks & Jason Wing

Wednesday 6 September 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
VIP Program

THIS IS NO FANTASY + dianne tanzer gallery present Photography Now

Wednesday 6 September 7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
VIP Program

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Japanese Umeshu Plum Liqueur Tasting and Art Talk

Wednesday 6 September 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
VIP Program

Northern Rivers Contemporary Presents Artist Talk

Wednesday 6 September 7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
VIP Program

NIGHT CAP WITH RAMESH MARIO NITHIYENDRAN: ‘His Big Important Birthday’

Wednesday 6 September 9:00 pm - 12:00 am
Art After Hours

VIP Tour: AGNSW Curator led tour of ‘Making Modernism: O’Keeffe, Preston, Cossington Smith’

Thursday 7 September 9:00 am - 10:00 am
VIP Program

Sabbia Gallery Presents ‘Champagne, Canapes and Conversation: Mel Douglas and Honor Freeman’

Thursday 7 September 10:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Sydney Contemporary presents Private Collection Tour: Sue Cato | AT CAPACITY

Thursday 7 September 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
VIP Program

Sydney Contemporary presents Private Collection Tour: John Nicholson and April Francis

Thursday 7 September 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
VIP Program

Sydney Contemporary presents Private Collection Tour: The Tamarama Tour

Thursday 7 September 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
VIP Program

Fox Jensen presents Bulgari Art Award Winners Jude Rae and Tomislav Nikolic

Thursday 7 September 10:30 am - 11:30 am
VIP Program

Sullivan+Strumpf presents Artist Talk + Champagne Brunch with Sanné Mestrom

Thursday 7 September 10:30 am - 11:45 am
VIP Program

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

Corporate Collection Tour: Gilbert and Tobin | AT CAPACITY

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
VIP Program

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: The News Network Project

Thursday 7 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Thursday 7 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | The Under Represented?

Thursday 7 September 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talk with Jason Wing

Thursday 7 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Mossenson Galleries presents Brian Robinson floor talk

Thursday 7 September 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Living Edge and Habitus present Pecha Kucha

Thursday 7 September 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Thursday 7 September 2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Edwina Corlette Gallery Presents Belem Lett in Conversation with Tom Polo

Thursday 7 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Roz Kean, The Stables Print Studio

Thursday 7 September 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Mossenson Galleries Presents Ben Ward in Conversation

Thursday 7 September 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Justin Miller Art Presents Collecting Globally

Thursday 7 September 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Artspace presents ‘Venice Biennale – National Pavilions: What, Why, How and for Whom?’

Thursday 7 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Opening Night

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

Rebecca Conroy ‘The Iron Lady’ Performance

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Mossy Presented by Vice

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Roz Kean, The Stables Print Studio

Thursday 7 September 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Ginger and the Ghost Presented by Vice

Thursday 7 September 5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
Performance Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Habitus Presents Objects of Desire

Thursday 7 September 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm
Talk Contemporary

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Thursday 7 September 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

The Huxleys Performance ‘BORN TO BE ALIVE’

Thursday 7 September 6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Performance Contemporary

Sanderson Contemporary Presents TYPEFACE: Live Tattoo Session

Thursday 7 September 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Bartley + Company Art Presents ‘Contemporary visual mythologist’ Roger Mortimer in conversation with curator Linda Tyler

Thursday 7 September 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Marcus Whale Presented By Vice

Thursday 7 September 6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Performance Contemporary

The Huxleys Performance ‘BORN TO BE ALIVE’

Thursday 7 September 6:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Northern Rivers Contemporary Presents artist talk with Rochelle Summerfield

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Mossenson Galleries presents Shane Pickett ‘Meeyakba’ Book Launch with Ernie Dingo and Clothilde Bullen

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Dominik Mersch Gallery presents artist talk with DANI MARTI

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Sabbia Gallery Presents Mel Douglas, Pippin Drysdale, Honor Freeman and Kirstie Rea in conversation

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Japanese Umeshu Plum Liqueur Tasting and Art Talk

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Justene Williams Choir

Thursday 7 September 7:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Performance Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Cicada Press

Thursday 7 September 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

VICE presents screening of artist profiles

Thursday 7 September 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

Claudia Nicholson ‘They Conquered with Brutal Efficiency’

Thursday 7 September 7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Performance Contemporary

-F-I-L-T-E-R- PRESENTS BOOK LAUNCH: ‘LIGHT MUSIC’ BY BRIAN ENO, WITH BERNARD ZUEL

Thursday 7 September 8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

107 Presents After @ 107

Thursday 7 September 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Art After Hours

Sam Doctor ‘You must go on. I can’t go on. I’ll go on. (2017)’ Performance

Thursday 7 September 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

AFTER PARTY SERIES PRESENTED BY CONCRETE PLAYGROUND

Thursday 7 September 9:00 pm - 11:59 pm
Art After Hours

Sabbia Gallery presents Private Collection Tour: Pauline Hunter

Friday 8 September 10:00 am - 11:00 am
VIP Program

VIP Tour: MCA Curator led tour of Jenny Watson

Friday 8 September 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
VIP Program

Page Blackie Gallery presents artist talk by Toby Raine

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary | True Originals? The unique status of the multi-faceted digital print

Friday 8 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Seraphina Martin, Artist/Printmaker

Friday 8 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Artereal Gallery Presents Artist Talk: Hayden Fowler

Friday 8 September 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Friday 8 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Friday 8 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Friday 8 September 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Oil and Water? Western and Eastern art practices

Friday 8 September 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talks with Nicole Monks and Amala Groom

Friday 8 September 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Friday 8 September 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

THIS IS NO FANTASY + dianne tanzer gallery present Photography Now

Friday 8 September 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Janet Parker-Smith, Sydney Printmakers

Friday 8 September 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Robyn Stacey in Conversation with Bronwyn Rennex and Virginia Wilson

Friday 8 September 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
VIP Program

VIP Tour: Carriageworks Artists in Residence

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
VIP Program

Jan Murphy Gallery Presents artist talk with Guy Maestri

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

The Huxleys Performance ‘BORN TO BE ALIVE’

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents The Remix World of Tomokazu Matsuyama, In Discussion with Byron Bowman Kehoe

Friday 8 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Justin Miller & Danny Goldberg OAM in Conversation: The Ins and Outs of Collecting International Contemporary Art

Friday 8 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Artist Profile Presents Portraiture in Non-Objective Art

Friday 8 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Rochelle Summerfield, Northern Rivers Contemporary

Friday 8 September 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Bartley + Company Art Presents Painter Marie Le Lievre in conversation with curator and writer Jamie Hanton

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents a Butoh Dance Performance

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Rebecca Conroy ‘The Iron Lady’ Performance

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Dominik Mersch Gallery presents artist talk with Locust Jones

Friday 8 September 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

MUTT presents artist talk

Friday 8 September 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

VIP Tour: Artspace and artist studios

Friday 8 September 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
VIP Program

Corporate Collection Tour: Deutsche Bank | AT CAPACITY

Friday 8 September 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
VIP Program

Nanda\Hobbs Contemporary presents Yellow House Sydney ’71 Yellow House Jalalabad ’17 | Opening Party

Friday 8 September 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

ARTSPACE PRESENTS ARTISTS PARTY

Friday 8 September 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

Sarah Cottier Gallery presents Whisky Tasting at the Gallery and Conversation with Gemma Smith

Friday 8 September 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
VIP Program

NIGHT CAP WITH HAHAN X 4A: VVVVVVVVVIP PARTY FOR EVERYONE

Friday 8 September 9:00 pm - 12:00 am
Art After Hours

CULTURE SCOUTS: Sydney Walking Tours: Chippendale/Redfern Art tour

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Michael Kempson, Cicada Press

Saturday 9 September 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Tim Klingender Fine Art presents Q&A with artist Roger Swainston

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studios presents Catherine Money: Anxiety and Desire, new works

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Amrita Hepi ‘Po Atarau (Now is the hour)’

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:45 am
Performance Contemporary

Sanderson Contemporary presents TYPEFACE: Live Tattoo Session

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studio presents DIAN DARMANSJAH: Breeze and Fender, New works

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Sullivan+Strumpf Presents Artist Talks

Saturday 9 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Art Money presents a Sydney Contemporary Director’s tour with Barry Keldoulis

Saturday 9 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Whiteley Screening and Conversation with Wendy Whiteley and Alec George

Saturday 9 September 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Marian Crawford, The News Network Project

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents PopUp Tearoom Series: SpontaneiTEA 一服いかがですか? 
Would you like a bowl of tea?

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talk with Chico Monks

Saturday 9 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Saturday 9 September 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Caroline Garcia ‘Flygirl’

Saturday 9 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Petaluma Presents ‘Meticulous: Artist Conversation with Barry Keldoulis’

Saturday 9 September 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Artereal Gallery Presents Art Speak: Ben Ali Ong, Yioryios, Hyun-Hee Lee

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Utopia Art Sydney Presents The Bowled and the Beautiful!

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Nanda\Hobbs Contemporary presents ‘Meet the Artists’

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents PopUp Tearoom Series: SpontaneiTEA 一服いかがですか? 
Would you like a bowl of tea?

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Yavuz Gallery Projects presents Meet the artist: Lucas Grogan

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Tony Albert presents Colour Theory

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Vermilion Art Presents Making and Collecting Contemporary Chinese Art, A Conversation with Cang Xin and Luise Guest

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Paper Conservation with Sarah Bunn, Paper Conservator

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Art Money presents a Curator’s Tour of Sydney Contemporary with Glenn Barkley

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Claudia Nicholson ‘They Conquered with Brutal Efficiency’

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 2:45 pm
Performance Contemporary

DOMINIK MERSCH GALLERY presents SKADI HECKMUELLER and DOMINIK MERSCH in conversation: The Highs and Lows of the Grand Art Tour in Europe 2017

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents The Remix World of Tomokazu Matsuyama, In Discussion with Byron Bowman Kehoe

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Silverlens Galleries Presents A Short History of Philippine and Singaporean Contemporary Art

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
VIP Program

Sam Doctor ‘You must go on. I can’t go on. I’ll go on. (2017)’ Performance

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR INSTALLATION CONTEMPORARY WITH MCA

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Post Porn: Art, Feminism and Sex in the Age of the Internet

Saturday 9 September 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Saturday 9 September 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents PopUp Tearoom Series: SpontaneiTEA 一服いかがですか? 
Would you like a bowl of tea?

Saturday 9 September 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

The School of Life presents ‘Two Guys and a Whisky Bar’

Saturday 9 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Bartley + Company Art Presents PHOTOGRAPHER ANN SHELTON IN CONVERSATION WITH DR ZARA STANHOPE, HEAD OF ASIAN AND PACIFIC ART, QUEENSLAND ART GALLERY

Saturday 9 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Susan Baran, Sydney Printmakers

Saturday 9 September 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Saturday 9 September 5:15 pm - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

#WeLiveHere2017 Launch

Saturday 9 September 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Art After Hours

The Commercial Presents a private view of works by Diena Georgetti and Bonita Bub

Saturday 9 September 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
VIP Program

Interlude Presents Artist Cocktail Soirée

Saturday 9 September 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

Night Cap: Birmingham Street Studios

Saturday 9 September 9:00 pm - 12:00 am
Art After Hours

Birmingham Street Studios take over The Old Clare Hotel

Everyday 12:00 am - 12:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Sunday 10 September 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Sunday 10 September 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Sunday 10 September 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

CULTURE SCOUTS: Sydney Walking Tours: Newtown/Enmore Street Art Tour

Sunday 10 September 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studios presents FIONA DEMPSTER: Women, words and letterpress – traditional techniques, modern messages

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studio presents Tory Richards: Copper Bloods, An intaglio view of Cephalopods

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Cooee Art presents Appreciating Aboriginal Art

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 11:20 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Theo Tremblay, Canopy Art Centre and Editions

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Sanderson Contemporary Presents TYPEFACE: Live Tattoo Session

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Art Money presents an artist’s tour of Sydney Contemporary with Joan Ross

Sunday 10 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Meet the Creatives

Sunday 10 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Sunday 10 September 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talk with Blak Douglas

Sunday 10 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Sunday 10 September 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Sunday 10 September 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Petaluma Presents ‘Meticulous: Artist Conversation with Barry Keldoulis’

Sunday 10 September 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Dominik Mersch Gallery presents Artist Talk: JANET LAURENCE

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Nanda\Hobbs Contemporary presents ‘Orange Tongue Studio Tour’

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents The Joys of Collecting Bookplates: Dr Mark Ferson & Monica Openn

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Caroline Garcia ‘Flygirl’

Sunday 10 September 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents The Remix World of Tomokazu Matsuyama, In Discussion with Byron Bowman Kehoe

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Two Up with Nerida Ross

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Eugene Choi

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR INSTALLATION CONTEMPORARY WITH MCA

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Sunday 10 September 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

  • 2017 VIP LIAISONS

    NATALIA BRADSHAW 

    CONSULTANT

    Sydney Contemporary’s VIP Collector Manager Natalia Bradshaw liaised with active collectors and oversaw a dedicated campaign to confirm VIP collector attendance.

    Throughout her career as one of Australia's leading art consultants, Natalia has built strong networks amongst artists, gallerists, dealers, auction houses and curators domestically and abroad. She has worked at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of New South Wales (AGNSW), the Australia Council and was on the committee of the AGNSW Contemporary Collection Benefactors for more than 12 years. Natalia was recent past Chair of Art Month Sydney and curator of Collector’s Space 2013 and 2014, a unique pop up exhibition exploring personal collecting journeys. Natalia currently serves on the Advisory Council for UNSW Art & Design and is a Trustee of the Australian Museum Foundation. Natalia was named as one of ‘The Most Powerful People in the Australian Art World’ in 2016.

    gEORGIE bRUCE

    CONSULTANT
    GEORGIE@GEORGIEBCONSULTING.COM

    Georgie Bruce is a visual art consultant and curator with specialist knowledge of the Asian region. Having lived and worked in South Korea, Hong Kong and Singapore, Georgie brings over a decade of art advisory experience to Melbourne and her role at Sydney Contemporary.

    Whilst working in Asia, Georgie curated a number of culturally significant exhibitions, including the first contemporary Aboriginal Art exhibition to be held in South Korea in 2006 and in 2010 the return of politically persecuted Korean artist Lee Sang Hyun. Georgie was also a Trustee of the Sovereign Art Foundation for eight years.

    Georgie has strong professional relationships with corporate and private collectors, galleries and art professionals, and provided art advisory services to collections including Clifford Chance, Singapore, First State, Hong Kong and the Peter McMahon Collection, Melbourne.

    HAMISH CONEY

    ART + OBJECT, MANAGING DIRECTOR
    HAMISH@ARTANDOBJECT.CO.NZ

    Hamish is a degree qualified art historian who graduated from the University of Auckland. Hamish works closely with the art department to source and present major artworks. Hamish also offers a consultancy service to corporate organizations and in recent years has managed the installation of site specific works in Deutsche Bank’s Auckland Headquarters.

    BEN PLUMBY

    ART + OBJECT, DIRECTOR ART
    BEN@ARTANDOBJECT.CO.NZ

    Ben heads A+O’s art division with a key focus on contemporary art and new genres to the auction market, as well as stimulating the mainstream art market. Ben has a first class honours degree in art history from Otago University and has undertaken post graduate study on new photo media in Melbourne. Ben is a foundation member of the ART 50 philanthropic patron’s group.

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER