7-10 SEPTEMBER 2017 | CARRIAGEWORKS

Book Now And Save
Book Now And Save

FAIR PROGRAM

Sydney Contemporary celebrates the vibrancy and diversity of contemporary art with art-inspired events and activations held across the city.

 The 2017 program will present a showcase of the very best visual art, current trends and emergent practices, as well as the cross-cultural dialogue it inspires with five days of curated exhibitions, ambitious installations, engaging conversations and cutting-edge performances that appeals to collectors and the art-loving public. The Program 2017 will be announced in June.


2017 Program

Interlude Gallery takes over Kinokuniya

Everyday 12:00 am - 12:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Sydney Contemporary takes over Barangaroo

Everyday 12:00 am - 12:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

INTERNATIONAL CONSERVATION SERVICES PRESENT CONTEMPORARY ART RESTORATION: STORIES FROM THE COAL FACE

Tuesday 5 September 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Rebecca Conroy ‘The Iron Lady’ Performance

Wednesday 6 September 2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Sam Doctor ‘You must go on. I can’t go on. I’ll go on (2017)’ Performance

Wednesday 6 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

The Huxleys Performance

Wednesday 6 September 5:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

NIGHT CAP WITH RAMESH MARIO NITHIYENDRAN: ‘His Big Important Birthday’

Wednesday 6 September 9:00 pm - 12:00 am
Art After Hours

Sabbia Gallery Presents ‘Champagne, Canapes and Conversation: Mel Douglas and Honor Freeman’

Thursday 7 September 10:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Thursday 7 September 12:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: The News Network Project

Thursday 7 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Thursday 7 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | The Under Represented?

Thursday 7 September 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talk with Jason Wing

Thursday 7 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Mossenson Galleries presents Brian Robinson floor talk

Thursday 7 September 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Thursday 7 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Living Edge and Habitus present Pecha Kucha

Thursday 7 September 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Thursday 7 September 2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Edwina Corlette Gallery Presents Belem Lett in Conversation with Tom Polo

Thursday 7 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Roz Kean, The Stables Print Studio

Thursday 7 September 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Mossenson Galleries Presents Ben Ward in Conversation

Thursday 7 September 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Justin Miller Art Presents Collecting Globally

Thursday 7 September 3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Artspace presents ‘Venice Biennale – National Pavilions: What, Why, How and for Whom?’

Thursday 7 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Opening Night

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

Rebecca Conroy ‘The Iron Lady’ Performance

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Mossy Presented by Vice

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Thursday 7 September 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Roz Kean, The Stables Print Studio

Thursday 7 September 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Ginger and the Ghost Presented by Vice

Thursday 7 September 5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
Performance Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Habitus Presents Objects of Desire

Thursday 7 September 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm
Talk Contemporary

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Thursday 7 September 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

The Huxleys Performance ‘BORN TO BE ALIVE’

Thursday 7 September 6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Performance Contemporary

Sanderson Contemporary Presents TYPEFACE: Live Tattoo Session

Thursday 7 September 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Bartley + Company Art Presents ‘Contemporary visual mythologist’ Roger Mortimer in conversation with curator Linda Tyler

Thursday 7 September 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Marcus Whale Presented By Vice

Thursday 7 September 6:30 pm - 7:15 pm
Performance Contemporary

The Huxleys Performance ‘BORN TO BE ALIVE’

Thursday 7 September 6:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Northern Rivers Contemporary Presents artist talk with Rochelle Summerfield

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Mossenson Galleries presents Shane Pickett ‘Meeyakba’ Book Launch with Ernie Dingo and Clothilde Bullen

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Dominik Mersch Gallery presents artist talk with DANI MARTI

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Sabbia Gallery Presents Mel Douglas, Pippin Drysdale, Honor Freeman and Kirstie Rea in conversation

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Japanese Umeshu Plum Liqueur Tasting and Art Talk

Thursday 7 September 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Justene Williams Choir

Thursday 7 September 7:15 pm - 7:45 pm
Performance Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Cicada Press

Thursday 7 September 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

VICE presents screening of artist profiles

Thursday 7 September 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

Claudia Nicholson ‘They Conquered with Brutal Efficiency’

Thursday 7 September 7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Performance Contemporary

-F-I-L-T-E-R- PRESENTS BOOK LAUNCH: ‘LIGHT MUSIC’ BY BRIAN ENO, WITH BERNARD ZUEL

Thursday 7 September 8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

107 Presents After @ 107

Thursday 7 September 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Art After Hours

Sam Doctor ‘You must go on. I can’t go on. I’ll go on. (2017)’ Performance

Thursday 7 September 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

AFTER PARTY SERIES PRESENTED BY CONCRETE PLAYGROUND

Thursday 7 September 9:00 pm - 11:59 pm
Art After Hours

Page Blackie Gallery presents artist talk by Toby Raine

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Friday 8 September 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary | True Originals? The unique status of the multi-faceted digital print

Friday 8 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Seraphina Martin, Artist/Printmaker

Friday 8 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Artereal Gallery Presents Artist Talk: Hayden Fowler

Friday 8 September 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Friday 8 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Friday 8 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Friday 8 September 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Oil and Water? Western and Eastern art practices

Friday 8 September 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talks with Nicole Monks and Amala Groom

Friday 8 September 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Friday 8 September 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

THIS IS NO FANTASY + dianne tanzer gallery present Photography Now

Friday 8 September 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Janet Parker-Smith, Sydney Printmakers

Friday 8 September 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Jan Murphy Gallery Presents artist talk with Guy Maestri

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

The Huxleys Performance ‘BORN TO BE ALIVE’

Friday 8 September 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents The Remix World of Tomokazu Matsuyama, In Discussion with Byron Bowman Kehoe

Friday 8 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Justin Miller & Danny Goldberg OAM in Conversation: The Ins and Outs of Collecting International Contemporary Art

Friday 8 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Artist Profile Presents Portraiture in Non-Objective Art

Friday 8 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Rochelle Summerfield, Northern Rivers Contemporary

Friday 8 September 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Bartley + Company Art Presents Painter Marie Le Lievre in conversation with curator and writer Jamie Hanton

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents a Butoh Dance Performance

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Rebecca Conroy ‘The Iron Lady’ Performance

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Friday 8 September 4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Dominik Mersch Gallery presents artist talk with Locust Jones

Friday 8 September 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

MUTT presents artist talk

Friday 8 September 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Nanda\Hobbs Contemporary presents Yellow House Sydney ’71 Yellow House Jalalabad ’17 | Opening Party

Friday 8 September 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

ARTSPACE PRESENTS ARTISTS PARTY

Friday 8 September 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

NIGHT CAP WITH HAHAN X 4A: VVVVVVVVVIP PARTY FOR EVERYONE

Friday 8 September 9:00 pm - 12:00 am
Art After Hours

CULTURE SCOUTS: Sydney Walking Tours: Chippendale/Redfern Art tour

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Saturday 9 September 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Michael Kempson, Cicada Press

Saturday 9 September 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Tim Klingender Fine Art presents Q&A with artist Roger Swainston

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studios presents Catherine Money: Anxiety and Desire, new works

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Amrita Hepi ‘Po Atarau (Now is the hour)’

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:45 am
Performance Contemporary

Sanderson Contemporary presents TYPEFACE: Live Tattoo Session

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studio presents DIAN DARMANSJAH: Breeze and Fender, New works

Saturday 9 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Sullivan+Strumpf Presents Artist Talks

Saturday 9 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Art Money presents a Sydney Contemporary Director’s tour with Barry Keldoulis

Saturday 9 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Whiteley Screening and Conversation with Wendy Whiteley and Alec George

Saturday 9 September 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Marian Crawford, The News Network Project

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents PopUp Tearoom Series: SpontaneiTEA 一服いかがですか? 
Would you like a bowl of tea?

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talk with Chico Monks

Saturday 9 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Saturday 9 September 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

Caroline Garcia ‘Flygirl’

Saturday 9 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Petaluma Presents ‘Meticulous: Artist Conversation with Barry Keldoulis’

Saturday 9 September 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Artereal Gallery Presents Art Speak: Ben Ali Ong, Yioryios, Hyun-Hee Lee

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Utopia Art Sydney Presents The Bowled and the Beautiful!

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Nanda\Hobbs Contemporary presents ‘Meet the Artists’

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents PopUp Tearoom Series: SpontaneiTEA 一服いかがですか? 
Would you like a bowl of tea?

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Yavuz Gallery Projects presents Meet the artist: Lucas Grogan

Saturday 9 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Tony Albert presents Colour Theory

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Vermilion Art Presents Making and Collecting Contemporary Chinese Art, A Conversation with Cang Xin and Luise Guest

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 3:15 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Paper Conservation with Sarah Bunn, Paper Conservator

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Paper Contemporary

Art Money presents a Curator’s Tour of Sydney Contemporary with Glenn Barkley

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Claudia Nicholson ‘They Conquered with Brutal Efficiency’

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 2:45 pm
Performance Contemporary

DOMINIK MERSCH GALLERY presents SKADI HECKMUELLER and DOMINIK MERSCH in conversation: The Highs and Lows of the Grand Art Tour in Europe 2017

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents The Remix World of Tomokazu Matsuyama, In Discussion with Byron Bowman Kehoe

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Sam Doctor ‘You must go on. I can’t go on. I’ll go on. (2017)’ Performance

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR INSTALLATION CONTEMPORARY WITH MCA

Saturday 9 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Post Porn: Art, Feminism and Sex in the Age of the Internet

Saturday 9 September 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Tea Ritual by Ueda Sōko Ryū Australia

Saturday 9 September 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents PopUp Tearoom Series: SpontaneiTEA 一服いかがですか? 
Would you like a bowl of tea?

Saturday 9 September 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

The School of Life presents ‘Two Guys and a Whisky Bar’

Saturday 9 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Bartley + Company Art Presents PHOTOGRAPHER ANN SHELTON IN CONVERSATION WITH DR ZARA STANHOPE, HEAD OF ASIAN AND PACIFIC ART, QUEENSLAND ART GALLERY

Saturday 9 September 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Susan Baran, Sydney Printmakers

Saturday 9 September 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Saturday 9 September 5:15 pm - 6:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

#WeLiveHere2017 Launch

Saturday 9 September 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Art After Hours

Interlude Presents Artist Cocktail Soirée

Saturday 9 September 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Art After Hours

Night Cap: Birmingham Street Studios

Saturday 9 September 9:00 pm - 12:00 am
Art After Hours

Birmingham Street Studios take over The Old Clare Hotel

Everyday 12:00 am - 12:00 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Hiromi Tango Presents Kid Contemporary

Sunday 10 September 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Kid Contemporary

ROBYN STACEY’S DOUBLE TAKE, COMMISSIONED BY DEUTSCHE BANK

Sunday 10 September 10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art presents Speculative Entertainment No.1 Sydney Edition by Hahan

Sunday 10 September 10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

CULTURE SCOUTS: Sydney Walking Tours: Newtown/Enmore Street Art Tour

Sunday 10 September 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studios presents FIONA DEMPSTER: Women, words and letterpress – traditional techniques, modern messages

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Good to Print Studio presents Tory Richards: Copper Bloods, An intaglio view of Cephalopods

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 11:30 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Cooee Art presents Appreciating Aboriginal Art

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 11:20 am
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Theo Tremblay, Canopy Art Centre and Editions

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Paper Contemporary

Sanderson Contemporary Presents TYPEFACE: Live Tattoo Session

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Studio A Presents Three Eyes Two Noses: a participatory drawing performance with Thom Roberts

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Art Money presents an artist’s tour of Sydney Contemporary with Joan Ross

Sunday 10 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Talk Contemporary | Meet the Creatives

Sunday 10 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Talk Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Garth Knight ‘Effloresce’ Performance

Sunday 10 September 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

107 Presents The Gilded Age: Artist Talk with Blak Douglas

Sunday 10 September 1:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Sunday 10 September 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Sunday 10 September 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Tour Contemporary

Petaluma Presents ‘Meticulous: Artist Conversation with Barry Keldoulis’

Sunday 10 September 1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Dominik Mersch Gallery presents Artist Talk: JANET LAURENCE

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Nanda\Hobbs Contemporary presents ‘Orange Tongue Studio Tour’

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Paper Contemporary Presents The Joys of Collecting Bookplates: Dr Mark Ferson & Monica Openn

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

TOUR THE FAIR WITH SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Tour Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents Installation Transformation by Maio Motoko

Sunday 10 September 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Caroline Garcia ‘Flygirl’

Sunday 10 September 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Performance Contemporary

Lesley Kehoe Galleries Presents The Remix World of Tomokazu Matsuyama, In Discussion with Byron Bowman Kehoe

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Talk Contemporary | Two Up with Nerida Ross

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Talk Contemporary

Eugene Choi

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

TOUR INSTALLATION CONTEMPORARY WITH MCA

Sunday 10 September 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Art, Walks and Talks

Hayden Fowler ‘Together Again’ performance

Sunday 10 September 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Performance Contemporary

  • PROGRAM SECTORS

    SYDNEY CONTEMPORARY OPENING NIGHT

    The Opening Night of Sydney Contemporary is one of the most anticipated events on Sydney's cultural calendar. Live performances, DJ's and Sydney's hottest eateries transform the Fair into an immersive, all-encompassing night of art, music and food.

    INSTALLATION CONTEMPORARY

    Curated by Chief Curator at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Australia, Rachel Kent and Assistant Curator Megan Robson, Installation Contemporary presents an exhibition of innovative, site-specific and interactive installations ranging from the minute to the monumental throughout the Carriageworks precinct. Click here to read more

    Double Take

    Sydney Contemporary Principal Partner, Deutsche Bank, has commissioned award-winning, Australian artist Robyn Stacey to create Double Take, a site-specific, walk-in 'camera obscura' at the entrance to the Fair. Read more here.

    Paper Contemporary

    Paper Contemporary returns for the second time as an important segment of Sydney Contemporary, with a strong representation of galleries, printmaking workshops and art publishers from Australia, New Zealand and the UK, featuring top modern and contemporary works of art on paper.

    Speculative Entertainment No. 1 Sydney edition

    Supporting Partner, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, presents Speculative Entertainment No. 1 Sydney Edition by Indonesian artist Uji Handoko Eko Saputro, aka Hahan.

    VIDEO CONTEMPORARY

    Video Contemporary showcases a ground-breaking and diverse selection of video works by artists at the forefront of their field. The curator for 2017 is Serena Bentley, Assistant Curator for Australian Centre for the Moving Image. Click here to read more.

    TALK CONTEMPORARY

    Talk Contemporary features four days of free panel discussions and conversations that explore topical and controversial themes in contemporary art by leading figures across the creative industries.

    PERFORMANCE CONTEMPORARY

    Curated by artist and creative enabler Emma Price, Performance Contemporary places dynamic and diverse performance within Carriageworks and the Redfern precinct.

    KID CONTEMPORARY

    Hiromi Tango, Japanese-Australian sculpture and installation artist, will create an immersive play scape with vibrantly coloured textiles and hands-on workshops for kids aged 1-10.

     

     

    Tour Contemporary

    Education is an integral part of Sydney Contemporary, and Sydney College of the Arts (SCA) will be conducting free educational tours providing insight into contemporary art.

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER