13-16 SEPTEMBER 2018 | CARRIAGEWORKS

PAPER CONTEMPORARY

Paper Contemporary returns for the second time as an important segment of Sydney Contemporary, with a strong representation of galleries, printmaking workshops and art publishers from Australia, New Zealand and the UK, featuring top modern and contemporary works of art on paper.

In a globally influenced, culturally diverse world, contemporary artists working in the printmaking or any other paper based medium today, explore concepts, questions, and practices that examine the past, describe the present, and imagine the future. In light of such diversity, there is no simple or singular way to define the importance of works of art on paper in a contemporary context. It amplifies though, that art on paper is an exciting and critical part of our visual arts culture, and arguably can be seen as the most fundamental, spontaneous, collectible and personally satisfying of all art forms.

While there still is much ignorance about these mediums and undervaluation, there is a growing emergence of the recognition of the importance of art on paper.  Limited edition prints, artists book, zines etc., all are original artworks. A comprehensive and entertaining program of talks, demonstrations, workshops and tours, provides an up close, personal and professional insight into artists practice, the process and the intense work and skills. Specialist galleries, print studios and art publishers, with a wealth of expertise and knowledge at hand, can inform the public, collectors, both just starting out, and those building on established collections about exciting new projects from today’s leading and emerging artists from around Australia and abroad.

We make sure to keep works on paper in the forefront, stimulate debate and create a wonderful ambiance for the general public to enjoy and appreciate Paper Contemporary. Paper Contemporary presents such a good opportunity and platform to show the best of the best, to better educate future collectors on the joy of buying and living with works of art on paper.

More about the 2017 curator

PAPER CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: The News Network Project

Thursday 7 September 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Roz Kean, The Stables Print Studio

Thursday 7 September 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Roz Kean, The Stables Print Studio

Thursday 7 September 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Cicada Press

Thursday 7 September 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Seraphina Martin, Artist/Printmaker

Friday 8 September 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Janet Parker-Smith, Sydney Printmakers

Friday 8 September 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Rochelle Summerfield, Northern Rivers Contemporary

Friday 8 September 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Michael Kempson, Cicada Press

Saturday 9 September 10:30 am - 12:00 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Marian Crawford, The News Network Project

Saturday 9 September 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Paper Conservation with Sarah Bunn, Paper Conservator

Saturday 9 September 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Susan Baran, Sydney Printmakers

Saturday 9 September 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Paper Contemporary

Paper Contemporary Presents Printmaking Studio Demonstration: Theo Tremblay, Canopy Art Centre and Editions

Sunday 10 September 11:00 am - 12:30 pm Paper Contemporary

EXHIBITING GALLERIES

ANT Press and Friends, Sydney

Monica Oppen and Julie Barratt
Barbara Davidson
Annique Goldenberg
Anne-Maree Hunter
Clyde McGill
Theo Strasser
Anne Twigg

Australian Galleries - Works on Paper, Sydney

Group Exhibition

Canopy Art Centre / Editions Tremblay, Cairns

Arone Meeks
Roy McIvor
Heather Koowootha
Daniel O’Shane
Glen Mackie
artists from Pormpuraaw Community

Cicada Press, Sydney

Tony Albert
Mark Bovey
Elisabeth Cummings
Nici Cumpston
Vanessa Inkamala
Michael Kempson
Ammarin Kuntawong
Euan Macleod
Noel McKenna
Isobel Gorey Nampitjinpa
Isobel Major Nampitjinpa
Tilau Nangala
Ramesh Mario Nithiyendran
Gregory O’Brien
Chris O’Doherty aka Reg Mombassa
Jason Phu
John Pule
Mervyn Rubuntja
Adrian Stimson
Guy Warren
Raymond Zada

Gallery by Toko, Sydney

Suzie Idiens
Eike König
Eva Dijkstra
Jan van der Ploeg
Sigrid Calon

VINTAGE WORKS

Günter Fruhtrunk
François Morellet
Erich Buchholz

Good to Print Studio, Sunshine Coast

Dian Darmanjah
Fiona Dempster
Catherine Money
Tory Richards

Handmark, Hobart

David Edgar
Nic Goodwolf
Julie Payne
Mandy Renard
Melissa Smith

het papier, Sydney

Group Exhibition

Hunter Prints, Newcastle

Deidre Brollo
Anne-Maree Hunter
Alison Smith
Linda Swinfield
Patricia Wilson-Adams
Vale Zakarauskas

Impediment Press, Sydney

Sue Anderson
Gwen Harrison

Marnling Press, Sydney

Graham Kuo
Sokquon Tran

The News Network Project, Auckland / Canberra / Dunedin / Melbourne

Marian Crawford
Neil Emmerson
Richard Harding
Trent Walter

Northern Rivers Contemporary, Northern Rivers

Christine Willcocks
Travis Paterson
Rochelle Summerfield
Leonie Lane
Scott Trevelyan
Michael Cusack

PRINT COUNCIL OF AUSTRALIA INC., MELBOURNE

Group Exhibition

Royal Society of Painter-Printmakers (RE), London

Group Exhibition

Solander Gallery, Wellington

Alexis Neal
John Pusateri
Locust Jones
Simon Kaan
Aiko Robinson

Sydney Printmakers, Sydney

Karen Ball
Susan Baran
Barbara Davidson
Angela Hayson
Janet Parker-Smith
Laura Stark
Denise Scholz-Wulfing

Ultimo Project Upspace, Sydney

Anie Nheu
Wayne Hutchins
Mark Dubner
Gail Kenning
Therese Kenyon
Jan Fieldsend
Barbara Licha
Sue Pedley
Geoff Levitus
Jennifer Levitus

whaling road studio, sydney

Charles Blackman
Arthur Boyd
Elisebeth Cummings
Peter Kingston
Guy Maestri
Luke Sciberras
Lily Kelly
Dorothy Napangardi
Tim Storrier
John Peart
Adam Cullen
Kevin Connor

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER